Popular Pages

Share

   

Rivers' Bridge
Hickory Hill, Lawtonville
Civil War South Carolina


American Civil War
February 3, 1865

On February 2, a Confederate force under McLaws held the crossings of the Salkehatchie River against the advance of the right wing of Sherman's Army. Federal soldiers began building bridges across the swamp to bypass the road block.

In the meantime, Union columns worked to get on the Confederates' flanks and rear. On February 3, two Union brigades waded the swamp downstream and assaulted McLaws's right.

McLaws retreated toward Branchville after stalling Sherman's advance for only one day.

Result(s): Union victory

Other Names: Salkehatchie River, Hickory Hill, Owens' Crossroads, Lawtonville, Duck Creek

Location: Bamberg County

Campaign: Campaign of the Carolinas (February-April 1865) next battle in campaign    Campaigns

Date(s): February 3, 1865

Principal Commanders: Major General Francis P. Blair [US]; Major General Lafayette McLaws [CS]

Forces Engaged: Divisions: 6,200 total (US 5,000; CS 1,200)

Estimated Casualties: 262 total (US 92; CS 170)

Kindle Available
South Carolina

Charlestonians in War
The Charleston Battalion

The history of a Confederate unit that was central to the defense of Charleston: the 1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry Battalion, usually known simply as the Charleston Battalion

Kindle Available
Curiosities

Civil War Curiosities: Strange Stories, Oddities, Events, and Coincidences
This work was fascinating to read and was neither over dramatic or under written. The stories were lively and interesting and the additon of old photos and draqwings helped fill out the book.


Banner of the Secession Convention in Charleston, South Carolina, c.1860
Banner of the Secession Convention
Charleston, South Carolina, c.1860

18 in. x 24 in.
Buy at AllPosters.com
Framed   Mounted

Civil War Replica Musket
Civil War Musket
Wood & Steel Frontier Rifle Designed After The Original Rifle


Civil War Revolver Pistol
Civil War Model 1851 Naval Pistol
South Carolina State Battle Map
State Battle Maps
American Civil War Exhibits
Confederate General Jefferson Davis
Civil War Submarines
Confederate Naval History
Civil War Summary
General Ulysses S. Grant
Civil War Timeline
Women in the War
Civil War soldier toys 102 pieces
Civil War Soldier 102 Piece Playset
 
  • 25 Union and 25 Confederate Soldier Figures, 18 Horses, 10 Cannon
  • 2 Covered Wagons, 2 Tents, 2 Canoes, 2 Flags, 16 Fences
  • Size: Figures Stand up to 2-1/8 inches tall
  • Scale: 1/32nd, Wagons and Horses slightly smaller
 


Secessionville: Assault On Charleston
Secessionville: Assault On Charleston 1862
The Union forces led by General David Hunter attempted to capture the city of Charleston, by landing troops on James Island. All the movements on both sides focusing on the high commands of both armies the common soldiers who bore the brunt of the fighting
Confederate Charleston
Confederate Charleston: An Illustrated History of the City and the People During the Civil War
This book has so many facts that I had never read and pictures I'd never seen. The author really went into detail about the city and pictures that I haven't found in any other book.
Siege Train
Siege Train: The Journal of a Confederate Artilleryman in the Defense of Charleston
Major Edward Manigault, one of the commanding officers ordered by General P. G. T. Beauregard to document his unit's daily operations, began a diary in July 1863 that would become one of the most informative records to survive the Civil War.
 
Railroads
The Railroads of the Confederacy
The story of the first use of railroads on a major scale in a major war. A complex and fascinating tale, with the railroads of the American South playing the part of tragic hero in the Civil War: at first vigorous though immature; then overloaded, driven unmercifully, starved for iron; and eventually worn out

The Northern Railroads in the Civil War, 1861-1865
Account of the impact of the railroads on the American Civil War and vice versa. How the North was helped to victory through its effective use of the rails, also how the war changed the way railroads were built, run and financed after the war.
Kindle Available
South Divided

A South Divided: Portraits of Dissent in the Confederacy
An account of Southern dissidents in the Civil War, at times labeled as traitors, Tories, deserters, or mossbacks during the war and loyalists, Lincoln loyalists, and Unionists by historians of the war
Kindle Available
Staff Officers in Grey

Staff Officers in Gray: A Biographical Register of the Staff Officers in the Army of Northern Virginia
Profiles some 2,300 staff officers in Robert E. Lee's famous Army of Northern Virginia. A typical entry includes the officer's full name, the date and place of his birth and death, details of his education and occupation, and a synopsis of his military record. Two appendixes provide a list of more than 3,000 staff officers who served in other armies of the Confederacy and complete rosters of known staff officers of each general

Current Weather and Information for Charleston Harbor South Carolina
Sources:
U.S. National Park Service
U.S. Library of Congress.

Search
AmericanCivilWar.com
 
Enter the keywords you are looking for and the site will be searched and all occurrences of your request will be displayed. You can also enter a date format, April 19,1862 or September 1864.
Books
Civil War
Womens Subjects
Young Readers
Military History

DVDs
Confederate Store
Civil War Games
Music CDs
Reenactors